12 Years Professional Faucet Manufacturer

E-mail:info@vigafaucet.com

Tel:+86-750-2738266

Blog

China’s Sanitary Ceramics Exports 3.175.2 Million USD in January-June 2020

Original Kitchen and Bath Industry Mainstream   Media Kitchen and Bath News

According to customs statistics, from January to June 2020, China’s exports of sanitary ceramics (HS codes 69101000 and 69109000) products amounted to US$3.175 billion, down 0.16% year-on-year, and the export volume was 664,690,445 kilograms.

Sanitary ceramics export statistics of China from January to June 2020

HS CodeHS Code Chinese NameExport Volume (kg)Export Value (USD)
69101000Porcelain fixed sanitary equipment6588848983159418798
69109000Ceramic sanitary fixtures580554715777822
Total6646904453175196620

According to relevant statistical analysis, the top 20 export countries or regions of China’s sanitary ceramic products in January-June 2020 are the United States, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Singapore, South Korea, Malaysia, Nigeria, Australia, Thailand, the Philippines, India, Mexico, the United Arab Emirates, Canada, Spain, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Poland, Iraq, Germany and so on. Among them, China’s sanitary ceramics exports to the United States amounted to $409,442,885, up 0.05% year-on-year.

January-June 2020 China’s major export countries of sanitary ceramics

No.CountryExports (US$)
1United States409442885
2Saudi Arabia287066438
3Viet Nam265751998
4Singapore181834339
5Korea136751698
6Malaysia133390924
7Nigeria122925935
8Australia121639491
9Thailand102168204
10Philippines92657059
11India86872143
12Mexico85199843
13United Arab Emirates79159750
14Canada78356417
15Spain71739887
16United Kingdom55460444
17Netherlands40513792
18Poland36624642
19Iraq36084788
20Germany33031332

According to customs statistics, from January to June 2020, China’s sanitary ceramics exports ranked in the top three provinces of Guangdong, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, the export amount of 863.7 million U.S. dollars, 526.8 million U.S. dollars, 316.2 million U.S. dollars, respectively.

January-June 2020 China’s sanitary ceramics main export provinces

No.Province or autonomous regionExport value (USD)
1Guangdong863686488
2Zhejiang526809893
3Jiangxi316202106
4Fujian291941339
5Hebei269187782
6Jiangsu210791881
7Shandong203925473
8Hunan142279217
9Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region86582131
10Anhui59852850

In addition to epidemic and other factors in the first half of 2020 on China’s exports of sanitary ceramics, in particular, the adjustment of foreign trade policies of individual countries, especially ceramic products, import policy adjustment has also had a negative impact. Since the first half of the year, Tanzania, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Kazakhstan and Malaysia and other Asian, non-developing countries for ceramic products issued 21 consecutive technical trade measures notification, is China’s accession to the World Trade Organization, ceramic products suffered from technical trade measures notification history of the most.

1-4 months this year, China’s sanitary ceramics exports to Vietnam, a total of 395,435 pieces, the total amount of 368,51023 U.S. dollars triggered the concern of local manufacturers and associations. The Vietnam Building Ceramics Association has put forward a proposal, hoping that the government will implement import standards for sanitary ware and raise the threshold of import permission for Vietnamese enterprises.

Against the backdrop of a worsening international foreign trade environment, China raised the export tax rebate rate of porcelain sanitary ware to 13 percent on March 20 to reduce the burden for export sanitary enterprises. According to Chaozhou Customs, in April, May, June Chaozhou health ceramics exports were 0.9 billion yuan, 110 million yuan, 120 million yuan, an increase of 47%, 19.1%, 11.4%, Chaozhou export sanitary ware enterprises can add about 9.84 million yuan tax rebate.

Modern design home bathroom toilet and sink White colur sanitary ware in the bathroom

In the country issued policies for foreign trade enterprises to reduce the burden at the same time is also encouraging foreign trade enterprises to turn to the domestic market. In this year’s Canton Fair cloud opening ceremony, Premier Li Keqiang has encouraged Huida bathroom as a representative of the traditional ceramic enterprises, to seize the new urbanization construction of the old district transformation of this “big cake”, use the state to promote exports to domestic sales policy opportunities. As the earliest domestic “go out” bathroom brand, the proportion of the overseas market of the Huida bathroom once accounted for 70% of total sales. After 12 years of transformation, the domestic market of Huida Sanitary Ware in 2019 has accounted for 73% of the total sales. In the context of the global epidemic uncertainty, according to the kitchen and bathroom information was informed that some of the current export bathroom enterprises in the continued development of foreign trade market, but also in the domestic market, to accept OEM orders.

Prev:
Next: